Privacy Policy For The Hotel Business

1. INTRODUCTION

Dealing sensitively with your personal information is of greatest importance for DO & CO im Haas Haus Restaurantbetriebs GmbH, Stephansplatz 12, 1010 Vien, Tel: +43 1 535-3969 ("DO & CO HAAS HAUS", "we"). Thus, we process your personal data solely in accordance with the laws, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the applicable Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 ("DPA").

In the following we will inform you about which information we process, if you as prospective customers, customers or contact persons of a customer or prospective customer (e.g., in the case of the booking via a third-party provider, a travel agency or a company) make use of our hotel-related services or are interested in these services.

2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify a natural person. This includes, for example, your name, email address, address, bank and account data etc.

3. WHAT INTEREST DOES DO & CO HAAS HAUS HAVE IN YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND FOR WHICH REASON AND PURPOSE IS DO & CO HAAS HAUS ENTITLED TO PROCESS YOUR DATA?

3.1. GENERAL REQUESTS

If you contact us with general inquiries about our hotel services and additional services, we will process your name, salutation, telephone number, e-mail address, customer category and the content of your request in order to deal with your inquiry. We hence process your data in order to fulfill pre-contractual obligations towards you.

3.2 HOTEL RESERVATIONS

If you, as a private person, book a hotel room at DO & CO HAAS HAUS, we process the following personal data: salutation; name; title; address; telephone and fax number; date of birth; civil status (if relevant for the booking); bank details; financing and payment terms; data in connection with a possible physical impaired mobility; credit card details; data of family members, if applicable; passport or ID-card data; length of your stay; reason for your stay; data of your vehicle (such as the car plate number); data on your health status, religion (if voluntarily provided by you and relevant for your booking) and other information such as smoker or non-smoker.

If the customer is an entrepreneur and an assignment to/identification of the (a) person is possible, we additionally process the following data: company name, VAT number, commercial register data and respective cost centers.

If prospective customers and customers book hotel rooms via contact persons, we also process the following information of these contact persons: name; salutation; telephone and fax number; correspondence language; function or area of responsibility with the customer or prospective customer; credit card data and commercial register data (if provided by the data subject).

When suppliers are used, we also process the company number and the certification level of the company as well as compliance with certain quality standards (eg Halal certification) of the supplier.

We process this data for the purpose of receiving hotel bookings and transmitting the data of hotel guests to the kitchen and the hotel service (such as existing food intolerances, other preferences, if voluntarily provided by you) and thus for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations. Furthermore, we also process data for submitting required reports to the district municipal authority in accordance with provisions of the Austrian Reporting Act and thus also on the basis of our legal obligations. Finally, we process data in connection with a disability or a physical impairment based on our legal obligation to provide barrier-free accessibility.

3.3. BOOKING OF ADDITIONAL SERVICES AND TOURIST ACTIVITIES

If customers or their contact persons book additional services such as airport transfer, we - in addition to the data specified in point 3.2 - process travel data (flight number, arrival and departure times) to provide a transfer service. When accepting reservations at the DO & CO HAAS HAUS Restaurant, we process the name and date as well as the time for these restaurant reservations. Furthermore, we - in addition to the data specified in point 3.2 – also process data in relation to tourist activities, which are booked through us. We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations towards our customers.

3.4. MANAGEMENT OF DATA OF REGULAR CUSTOMERS

On request, DO & CO HAAS HAUS is happy to manage your personal data in the customer database and collect your specified demand interests, preferences (due to previous demand behavior or customer's own information), allergies, intolerances, preferences and confession of religion. With your explicit consent, we process this data for the central management of data of our regular customers and for providing an all-inclusive customer service, considering the individual customer behavior and needs.

Furthermore, upon your explicit consent we process your name / company name; address; e-mail; telephone number; date of birth; demand interests and preferences, care and consumption data; allergies/intolerances; other relevant information provided in connection with the contractual relationship as well as data in connection with complaints and your feedback to promotional contact and provision with marketing and product information related to the DO & CO Group's goods and services, DO & CO event invitations, coupons, discount promotions, satisfaction surveys on service and advice, needs analyses and e-mail greeting cards.

For the purposes described above your personal data will be submitted to affiliated companies of DO & CO HAAS HAUS (to DO & CO Aktiengesellschaft, Stephansplatz 12, 1010 Vienna, Tel: +43 (1) 74 000-1001; to DO & CO Albertina GmbH, Albertinaplatz 1, 1010 Vienna, Tel: +43 (1) 5329669 and to K.u.K Hofzuckerbäcker Ch. Demel's Söhne GmbH, Kohlmarkt 14, 1010 Vienna, Tel .: +43 (1) 535 17 17 - 0), so that these companies may also render individual services and may contact you per e-mail for the above mentioned purposes.

We therefore process your data based on your given consent (Art 6 (1) (a) and Art 9 (2) (a) GDPR).

You can revoke your consent at any time for all or individual purposes with effect for the future (eg via e-mail to datenschutz@doco.com).

3.5. COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

If you address complaints or feedback to us, we process the information provided by the customer in connection with complaints or positive feedback and, where appropriate, the contact details provided by the customer in order to deal with these inquiries. Therefore, we process the personal information based on our legitimate interests to improve our customer service.

4. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

In addition to the above-mentioned data transfers, we transfer your personal data to the extent necessary to external agents or service providers:

  • to commercial providers of tourist activities (eg, sightseeing tours or other activities) for the purpose of providing information in connection with the booking of the tourist activities by hotel guests and thus on the basis of our contractual obligations or the given consent;
  • to transfer companies (limousine service) for the purpose of providing information in connection with the booking of transfers by hotel guests and thus on the basis of our contractual obligations or the given consent;
  • to the following group companies to assist with the provision of services and thus to fulfill the contract (reservations, orders of cakes and other patisseries) or on the basis of our legitimate interests in the central data management and central accounting management within the DO & CO Group:

    • DO & CO Aktiengesellschaft
      Mahlerstraße 9/1, 1010 Wien
      Tel.: +43 (1) 535 06 44

    • K.u.K. Hofzuckerbäcker Ch. Demel's Söhne GmbH
      Kohlmarkt 14, 1010 Wien
      Tel.: +43 (1) 535 17 17 – 0

    • DO & CO Albertina GmbH
      Albertinaplatz 1
      1010 Wien
      Tel.: +43 (1) 532 96 69

  • to other external third parties to the extent necessary (eg, accountants, insurance companies in the insurance event, legal advisors as the occasion arises, etc);
  • to authorities and other public bodies to the extent required or mandatory (eg, district municipal authority etc).

5. STORAGE DURATION

Your personal data will be stored by us only for as long as required to fulfil our obligations towards you. However, due to our statutory retention obligations, we store your personal data provided in connection with a contractual relationship for a maximum of seven years after contract fulfilment.

We store your personal data provided in course of requests, feedback and complaints for a period of six months after answering your request in order to respond to any follow-up questions and in order to implement any required measures. This storage is based on our legitimate interests. So, DO & CO HAAS HAUS has to develop a user-friendly customer support and to strengthen the company's reputation. In this case, no overriding interests of you exist.

If you have consented to the registration as a regular customer, we store your data until you revoke such consent.

If you have only registered for our newsletter and the receipt of promotional information and are not a customer of us, we store your personal data until you revoke your consent and for a maximum of three years from our last contact. In addition, we store your data until the termination of any litigation in which the data is required as evidence.

6. DATA SECRECY

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unauthorized destruction, alteration or against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use, modification or access. In addition, we and our employees are obliged to maintain confidentiality and data secrecy. Likewise, our agents and data processors who need to have access to your personal data to fulfill their obligations towards us are obliged to the same obligations to maintain confidentiality and data secrecy.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You have the right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us. Additionally, you have the right to rectification of inaccurate data and to erasure your data. You can furthermore be entitled to the right to restriction of processing of your data as well as the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have a right to object to the use of your data at any time, if the processing is done for purposes of direct marketing. Insofar as we process data for our legitimate interests, you additionally have the right to object at any time if reasons arise from your specific situation.

Apart from that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent authority for us is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Should you have questions concerning your personal data, contact us:

DO & CO im Haas Haus Restaurantbetriebs GmbH
Stephansplatz 12, 1010 Wien
Tel: +43 1 535 39 69
E-Mail: stephansplatz@doco.com or datenschutz@doco.com

In order to be able to process your requests of the above mentioned data subject rights above and to ensure that personal data will not be disclosed to unauthorized third parties, please address the request by clearly identifying your person as well as a short description of the scope of the exercised data subject right listed above.